Organic Food
Prepare
Grow
Market
Eat

Conference 2017

Friday February 24 to Sunday February 26, 2017
Coast Bastion, Nanaimo, BC
Snuneymuxw Territory

Back to Conference Main Page
Conference Registration

Conference Program at a Glance

Friday, February 24, 2017

MalaspinaDunsmuir/MalahatDouglasColville
9:00-11:00 Round table Meeting open to Regional and COR Program CB/CC/VO Personnel
11:00-12:00 OMRI Input Review
12:00–1:00pm Lunch on Own
1:00–3:00pm Organic Certification 101
  • Rochelle Eisen
  • Anne Macey
Open to General Conference Registrants
Moving Sustainable Food Systems Forward in BC Open to General Conference Registrants Hosted by: The Real Estate Foundation & The Sustainable Food Systems Working Group
OOS Seminar for all CBs  
3:00–4:00pm Regional CB Administrators are asked to join the Certification 101 presentation in Malaspina Room. ISO CB Session
4:00-6:30pm PACS AGM in Colville
4:00–6:30pm Time for Dinner: (dinner Not Provided)
6:30Conference Begins in Ballroom (Level 1)
6:30-7:00pm COABC Welcome with Carmen Wakeling
Welcome Prayer with Snuneymuxw Elder Geraldine Manson
Nanaimo MLA Leonard Krog, Nanaimo-Ladysmith MP Sheila Malcolmson, South Saanich
MLA Lana Popham
7:00 - 8:00Open Space Discussions -- Facilitated by Arzeena Hamir and Moss Dance
8:00 - 10:00Reception - Appetizers & Beer Tasting

Saturday, February 25, 2017

6:30-7:15Yoga for Farmer Yoga - All abilities Welcome in Douglas Room - With Glenn Wakeling - Floor 2
7:30-2:45pmTrade Show & Open Networking in both Malaspina & Dunsmuir/Malahat Rooms - Floor 2
7:30-8:30amBreakfast (Ballroom)
8:00-8:15amConference Welcome with Arzeena Hamir and Moss Dance)
8:15–9:15amA Glance: Strengthening Our Relationships with Land, Food, and The People Around Us
Keynote: Nicholas Peterson (45 minutes + 15 min Q & A)
9:15-9:25amMorning Shuffle
9:30-10:30amChemainusAlberniLadysmith
Sharing Perspective Across Cultures on Indigenous Food: Roundtable Discussion
  • Jen Cody
  • Heather Pritchard
  • Nicholas Peterson
  • Lorna Shuter
  • Judith Arney
  • Ashlee Cooper
Developing Cost Effective Strategies for Feeding Small Flock Layers
  • Rod Reid
Farm Succession Planning & Tax tips
  • Karen Fenske
10:30-11:00amCoffee & TreatsShort Marketing and Branding Sessions
Greg McLaren from Left Field Marketing
11:00-12:00amChemainusAlberniLadysmith
BC Seed Trials Update: What We Learned in Year One of Participatory Variety Trials to Support Organic Seed Production in BC
  • Alexandra Lyon
  • Mel Sylvestre
Animal Health & Welfare on Organic Farms
  • Dr. Steph Rhebergen
Moving to a Digital Record Keeping System
  • Chris Bodnar
12:00-1:00pmLunch in Ballroom
1:00-2:00pmChemainusAlberniLadysmith
Traditional food systems: Language, Land and Restoration in W̱SÁNEĆ Territory
  • Judith Arney
  • Ashlee Cooper
Outdoor Access and Range Management – Challenges & Solutions for Organic Poultry Production
  • Anne Macey - Host
  • Corey Brown
  • Thomas Cherian
  • Jeff Spitters
  • Robin Tunnicliffe
Getting started with Wholesale- Trials and Tribulations
  • Julia Grace
2:00-2:30pmCoffee & Treats Short Marketing and Branding Sessions
Greg McLaren from Left Field Marketing
2:30-3:30pmChemainusAlberniLadysmith
Stories from the Vanguard of Organics
  • Carmen Wakeling - Host
  • Deb Foote
  • Barbara Odegard
  • Glenn Wakeling
  • Robin Tunnicliffe
Keyline Water Management: Slow, Sink, Spread, Store & Plan for Overflow
  • Taylor Krawczyk
Build a More Profitable Food Business Through Traceability
  • Margaret Daskis
3:45-4:45pm Carmen Wakeling & Darcy Smith will host a briefing on the New Mandatory Organic Regulations in Ballroom
4:00pm Silent Auction Open For Bidding Upstairs in Dunsmuir & Malaspina Room
5:00-6:45pm YA Mini-Mixer in Malaspina + COABC Seed Exchange in Dunsmuir/ Malahat + Silent Auction Display
7:00 - 9:00pmBanquet & Awards (Ballroom)
9:00 - 9:30Final bidding on Silent Auction
9:00 - 11:00Social with Dancing & Live Music by Pennybrook

Sunday, February 26, 2017

8:00-9:00amBreakfast (Ballroom)
9:00-10:00amChemainusAlberniLadysmith
Scaling Sustainable Local Food Systems Up and Out: The Potential of University Procurement
  • Celia White
  • Guest
Soil Research & Best Practices Roundup
  • DeLisa Lewis
Cooperative Business Structure
  • Heather Pritchard
10:00-10:30amCoffee & Treats
10:30-11:30amAGM (Ballroom)
11:30am-12:30pmLunch in Ballroom - Board to grab lunch and begin meeting in Douglas
12:00-1:00pmBoard Orientation (Douglas Breakout room)


Read BCOG Fall 2017