Organic Food
Prepare
Grow
Market
Eat
2015 Conference logo Conference Sponsors

Certified Organic Association of BC
Friday February 27 to Sunday March 1, 2015
Chilliwack, BC

Program

Back to Conference Main Page
Conference Registration - Sold Out

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 27

Oak RoomBoard Room
8:00 – 21:00Registration (Foyer)
9:00 – 10:15Create Your Own Handbook (CYOH) Workshop
10:15 – 10:25BreakPACS AGM (10 – noon)
12:15 – 1:00Lunch
1:00 – 2:25CYOH WorkshopVO/CC/CB Roundtable (1:00 – 4:00)
2:25 – 2:40Break
2:40 – 4:00CYOH WorkshopValue Chain Roundtable (4:30 – 6:00)
** Fraser Room **
5:00 – 8:00Registration (Foyer)
6:30 – 7:00 Welcoming Remarks (Ballroom)
  • Eddie Gardner, Sto'lo Elder
  • MP Mark Strahl, MP for Chilliwack-Fraser Canyon
  • MLA John Martin, MLA for Chilliwack
  • MLA Laurie Throness, MLA for Chilliwack-Hope
  • Mayor Sharon Gaetz
7:00 - 8:00 Open Space Discussions
  • Facilitated by Andrea Lawseth and Moss Dance
7:00 - 10:00 Reception featuring organic cheese with organic beer, wine & spirits (sampling & cash bar)

 
SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 28

7:30 – 19:00Registration (Foyer)
7:30 - 8:00Breakfast (Vedder/Heritage Rooms)
7:45 - 8:00Conference Welcome and Introduction (Mary Forstbauer)
8:00 – 8:15 Dignitary's Welcome
  • MLA Lana Popham, Spokesperson for Agriculture and Food; Official Opposition Critic for the Ministry of Agriculture and Lands
8:15 - 8:45 Keynote: Young Agrarians & The Movement to Grow New Farmers
  • Sara Dent
8:45 - 9:00Coffee & Treats - Break for movement between workshops (Fraser Room)
9:00 - 10:30Vedder RoomHeritage RoomOak RoomBoard Room
Feed Discussion
  • Paul Kelly
  • Steve Meggait
  • Corey Brown
Animal Welfare Issues & Organic Production
  • João Costa
Land Linking Workshop
  • Sara Dent
  • Richard Enns
Connecting to Community through Farm to School
  • Vanessa Perrodou
Farm Story: Getting Along in the Potato Business
  • Doug Helmer
  • Anna Helmer
The Environmental Farm Plan
  • Don Hladych
  • Erika Davidson
  • Pete Spencer
10:30 - 11:00Coffee & Treats - Break for movement between workshops (Fraser Room
11:00 - 12:30Vedder RoomHeritage RoomOak RoomBoard Room
Slaughter Panel
  • Andrea Gunner
  • Anne Macey
  • Mike Noullet
Cultivating an Employer Brand to Improve Hiring & Retention
  • Barbara Ashton
What About Farmers Markets?
  • Susan Davidson
  • Andrew Arkestyn-Vogler
  • Paige Dampier
Restoration Agriculture: Permaculture Potential and Challenges in Temperate Climates
  • Susan Cousineau
Open Consultation
  • Rochelle Eisen
  • Susan Smith
12:30 - 1:30Lunch (Ballroom)
1:30 - 3:00Vedder RoomHeritage RoomOak RoomBoard Room
Health Benefits of Organic Beef
  • John Church, PhD
Pest Management in Tree Fruit and Garlic
  • Tamara Richardson
Progress on Organic Methods for Wireworm Control
  • Todd Kabaluk
Crowd Funding for the Organic Sector
  • Gunta Vitins
  • Chantal Schauch
  • Anne Macey
Integrated Seed Saving Practices for Farm Business - Mel Sylvestre
3:00 - 3:30Coffee & Treats (Fraser Room)
3:30 - 5:00Vedder RoomHeritage RoomOak RoomBoard Room
Grazing is Greener
  • Andrea Lawseth
  • Tristan Cavers
  • Darcy Goodrich
Using Cooperatives to Achieve Shared Business Objectives
  • Chris Bodnar
Diatomaceous Earth
  • Barry Baker
OPEN NETWORKING SPACE
5:00 - 7:00
  • In the Oak Room for a Mini YA Mixer OR
  • In the Board Room for a Seed Exchange OR
  • Join us in the Hospitality Suite for Refreshments
7:00 - 8:00Banquet & Award Ceremony (Ballroom)
9:00 - 9:30Final bidding on Silent Auction
9:00 - 11:00Dance with Blackberry Wood

 
SUNDAY, MARCH 1

8:00 - 9:00Breakfast
9:00 - 10:30Vedder RoomHeritage RoomOak RoomBoard Room
Standards Interpretation
  • Anne Macey
How to Make a Living as a Tree Fruit Producer
  • Linda Edwards
  • Anita Fletcher
  • Molly Thurston
  • James Calissi
Weaving an Indigenous Narrative Into the Movement Towards a More Sustainable Land and Food System
  • Dawn Morrison
  • Sonny McHalsie
OPEN NETWORKING SPACE
10:30 - 11:00Coffee & Treats (Fraser)
11:00 - 12:00AGM (Vedder/Heritage)
12:00 - 1:00Lunch
12:30 - 1:30Board Meeting


Read BCOG Fall 2017