Organic Food
Prepare
Grow
Market
Eat

Conference 2014

Certified Organic Association of BC
Friday, February 21st - Sunday, February 23rd 2014
Nanaimo, BC

Program

Back to Conference Main Page

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 21st

3:30 - 6:30 Verification Officer/Certification Committee/Certification Body Roundtable
  • Open to all VOs, CC members and CB reps
  • Current issues in certification and standards interpretation will be discussed with other topics as they arise
5:00 - 8:00Registration (Foyer)
6:30 - 7:00 Welcoming Remarks (Chemainus/Port Alberni)
  • Nanaimo Mayor John Ruttan
7:00 - 10:00 Reception featuring organic cheese and cash bar with organic beer and wine

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 22nd

7:00 Registration Opens (Foyer)
7:30 - 8:30 Breakfast(Chemainus/Port Alberni)
8:00 - 9:00 Yoga for Farmers (Malaspina)
9:00 - 9:15 Dignitaries Welcome (Chemainus/Port Alberni)
  • MLA Linda Larson (for Minister of Agriculture Pat Pimm)
  • MLA Leonard Krog
  • MLA Nicholas Simons (Agriculture Critic)
9:15 - 10:00 Keynote Presentation - Melissa Coleman (Work Life Balance)(Chemainus/Port Alberni)
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee & Treats - Break for movement between workshops(Ladysmith)
10:30 - 11:30 Chemainus/Port Alberni Dunsmuir/Malahat Malaspina Ladysmith Quadra
Business Planning for Small-Scale Farms
Chris Bodnar
Value-Added Ventures
Kevin and Annamarie Kilppenstein
Establishing a Farmland Trust in BC
Jessica Dennis & Heather Pritchard
Tradeshow Seed Room
11:30 - 12:00 Coffee & Treats - Break for movement between workshops(Ladysmith)
12:00 - 1:00 Chemainus/Port Alberni Dunsmuir/Malahat Malaspina Ladysmith Quadra
Design By Observation
Jesse Lemieux
Growing Success Panel
Carmen Wakeling,
Hermann Bruns,
Andrew Arkesteyn-Vogler
Standards Review Panel
Anne Macey,
Linda Edwards
Tradeshow Seed Room
1:00 - 2:00 Lunch(Chemainus/Port Alberni)
2:00 - 3:00 Chemainus/Port Alberni Dunsmuir/Malahat Malaspina Ladysmith Quadra
Hosting Farm Apprentices: Challenges and Opportunities
Jordan Marr,
Evelyn Perreira,
Kevin & Annamarie Klippenstein
Certification 101
Rochelle Eisen

Processing Standards
Lisa Pierce
Sarah Davidson
Biochar
Jessica Dennis
Dave McCandless
Tradeshow Seed Room
3:00 - 3:30 Coffee & Treats - Break for movement between workshops(Ladysmith)
3:30 - 4:30 Chemainus/Port Alberni Dunsmuir/Malahat Malaspina Ladysmith Quadra
Pest Café
Moss Dance,
Arzeena Hamir,
Megan Halstead
Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs): Basics for Small Farms
Anna Rallings

Pesticides: where do we come from, and where are we going?
Dr. Warren Bell
Professional Credentials for a New Generation of Organic Farmers
Rochelle Eisen
Tradeshow Seed Room
4:30 - 7:00 Beer Tasting - TBD (Canadian School of Natural Nutrition)
5:30 - 6:30 SEED EXCHANGE (Quadra
7:00 - 8:00 Banquet & Award Presentation (Chemainus/Port Alberni)
8:00 - 9:30 Final bidding on Silent Auction
9:30 - 11:00 Dance and Entertainment(Chemainus/Port Alberni)

SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 23rd

8:00 - 9:00 Breakfast(Chemainus/Port Alberni)
9:00 - 10:00 Chemainus/Port Alberni Dunsmuir/Malahat Malaspina
Four Season Harvest
Clara Coleman
Innovative Methods of Carrot Seed Production in Unheated High Tunnels
Jen Cody

Hazelnut Varieties and Disease Resistance
Haley Argen,
Thom O'Dell
Chicken Feeding
Jacob Slosberg

10:00 - 10:30 Coffee & Treats
10:30 - 12:30 AGM(Chemainus/Port Alberni)/td>
12:30 - 1:30 Lunch(Chemainus/Port Alberni)
1:30 - 2:00 Closing Remarks(Chemainus/Port Alberni)



Read BCOG Fall 2017