COABC - Directors and Alternates

Co-President – Carmen Wakeling – PACS
Co-President – Corey Brown – SOOPA
VicePresident – Andrea Turner – PACS
Treasurer – Terra Park – PACS
Secretary – Arzeena Hamir – IOPA

BCARA – British Columbia Association for Regenerative Agriculture

Rod Reid
28731 Huntington Rd, Abbotsford, BC, V4X 3B6
Tel: (604) 857-5781

Alternate:
Jim Henderson
PO Box 76, Rosedale, BC, V0X 1X0
Tel: 604-791-8347


Bio-Dynamic – Bio-Dynamic Agricultural Society of British Columbia

Mary Forstbauer
49350 Prairie Central Rd, Chilliwack, BC, V2P 6H3
Tel: (604) 794-3999

Alternate:
Gabe Cipes
4870 Chute Lake Rd, Kelowna, BC V1W 4M3
Tel: (250) 764-8000


BOPA – Boundary Organic Producers Association

Roly Russell
5800 Edwards Rd, Grand Forks, BC V0H 1H9
Tel: (250) 442-5840

Alternate:
Sheila Dobie
6515 Spencer Rd, Grand Forks, BC, V0H 1H5
Tel: (250) 442-8583


FVOPA – Fraser Valley Organic Producers

Susan Snow
1404 53A St, Delta, BC, V4M 3E6
Tel: (778) 434-5031 Fax: (778) 434-5032

Alternate:
Doug Luder
7178 Vantage Way, Delta, BC, V4G 1K7
Tel: 604-952-7078 Fax: 604-952-7077


IOPA – Islands Organic Producers Association

Arzeena Hamir – (2015 Secretary)
2641 Kirby Rd, Courtenay, BC V9J 1T3
Tel: (250) 702-5657

Alternate:
Mary Alice Johnson
PO Box 807, Sooke, BC, V9Z 1H8
Tel/Fax: (250) 658-2585


KOGS – Kootenay Organic Growers Society

Abra Brynne
PO Box 684, Nelson, BC, V1L 5R4
Tel: (250) 352-5342

Alternate:
Judi Morton
Box 27, Slocan Park, BC V0G 2E0
Tel: (250) 226-7100


LEOGA – Living Earth Organic Growers

Jordan Marr
4855 MacKinnon Rd, Peachland, BC, V0H 1X2
Tel/Fax: (250) 767-6636

Alternate:
Clive Johnson
RR S14 C9, Naramata, BC, V0H 1N0
Tel: (250) 496-5616


NOOA – North Okanagan Organic Association

Michelle Tsutsumi
5848 VLA Rd, Chase, BC, V0E 1M1
Tel: (250) 679-8421

Alternate:
Robert Bothe
2055 Heimlich Rd, Kelowna, BC, V1W 4A8
Tel: 250-860-2110


PACS – Pacific Agricultural Certification Society

Walter Makepeace
1002 Hwy 3, Cawston, BC, V0X 1C3
Tel: (250) 499-2201

Terra Park – (2015 Treasurer)
PO Box 2146, Revelstoke, BC V0E 2S0
Tel: (250) 837-3299

Carmen Wakeling – (2015 Co-President)
2604 Grieve Rd, Courtenay, BC V9J 1S7
Tel: (250) 338-4860

Andrea Turner – (2015 Vice-President)
2080 Ritchie Dr, Cawston, BC V0X 2C0
Tel: (250) 499-2882

Paddy Doherty
138 West Enderby Rd, Enderby, BC, V0E 1V1
Tel: (250) 838-0965

Linda Edwards
757 Riordan Ave, Cawston, BC, V0X 1C2
Tel: (250) 499-5303

Charlie Lasser
PO Box 861, Chetwynd, BC, V0C 1J0
Tel: (250) 788-2790


Alternate:
Yvonne Kosugi
2036 Osprey Lane, Cawston, BC, V0X 1C1
Tel: (250) 263-1943

Alternate:
Gay Hahn
5805 Wales St, Vancouver, BC, V5R 3N5
Tel: (604) 434-2434


SOOPA – Similkameen Okanagan Organic Producers Association

Corey Brown – (2015 Co-President)
382 VLA Rd, Cawston, BC, V0X 1C1
Tel: (250) 499-9044

Alternate:
Moses Brown
418 Pitt Rd, Cawston, BC V0X 1C1
Tel/Fax: (250) 499-2310


Ministry of Agriculture
Susan Smith
1767 Angus Campbell Rd, Abbotsford, BC, V3G 2M3
Tel: (604) 556-3087

British Columbia Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals (BC SPCA) (Associate Member)
Farm Animal Welfare Department
1245 East 7th Avenue, Vancouver, BC V5T 1R1
Tel:  604-681-7271 or 1-800-665-1868 Fax: 604 681-7022

Consumer/Environment Representative
BC Food Systems Network

Rosemary Plummer/ Brent Mansfield
602-2165 W 40th Ave, Vancouver, BC, V6M 1W4, 523 West Broadway, PO BOX 20003 Fairfield Rd, Vancouver, BC V5Z 0C1
Tel: (604) 807-1088/ (250) 837-7667