Kootenay Organic Growers' Society

Mailing Address

PO Box 684
Nelson, BC  V1L 5R4

Contact Info

Administrator: Angela Morris
Phone: 250-352-9784
Email: office(a)kogs.bc.ca
Website: http://www.kogs.bc.ca/


BC Certified Organic Program & Low Risk-Regional-Crop Production, Livestock, Processing

Date of Certificate

May 11, 2015-May 11, 2016

Certification Body Information

Judi Morton

Ruth Fraser

Aba Brynne

Nyree Marsh/ Stephan Haake

Alys Ford

John Johnson

Angela Weir

Chris Hiebert

Board of Directors

Board Members

Ruth Fraser - Chair

Alys Ford - Vice Chair

Abra Brynne - COABC Rep

Judi Morton - COABC Alternative

Nyree Marsh - Treasurer

Lana Braun

Angela Weir

Stefan Haake 

Chris Hiebert




last modified 2015-11-20 10:02:01

Membership Listing, Found 23 entries

Transitional Assessed to the BC Organic Standards and in transition to full organic status. For more information click here.
Pending Application for assessment to the BC Organic Standards submitted - certification review decision pending. For more information click here.

Enterprise Contact City Status Class
Bee Greens Eliza Gooderham,
Peter Slevin
Winlaw Certified Farm
Cartwheel Farm Nigel Francis Creston T3 Farm
Cripple Crow Ranch Tamara Smith Passmore Certified Poultry
Crooked Horn Farm Angela Weir,
Gord Weir
Winlaw Certified Farm/Mushroom
Earth Temple Gardens Michael Silver Argenta T3 Farm
Earthy Organics Jeanine Powell Fruitvale T3 Farm
Edible Acres Lin Oliver,
Egan Oiver
Windermere Certified Farm
Glade Valley Gardens Ruth Fraser,
Glen Sorenson
Castlegar Certified Farm
Hummingbird Farm Lana Braun,
Brad Braun
Winlaw Certified Farm
Jamelin Farms James Green Fruitvale Certified Farm
Janet Spicer Farming Janet Spicer Nakusp Certified Farm
Kootenay River Farm Co. John Johnson Castlegar Certified Farm
Lazy River Organics Chris Bieber,
Dale Butt
Winlaw Certified/T3 Farm
McIntyre Farms Vince McIntyre Argenta Certified Farm
Meadowbrook Farm Laura Stavast Salmo Certified Farm
Orion Organic Farms Dustin Cantwell Nelson T3 Farm
Ravine Creek Farm Alys Ford Winlaw Certified Farm
Salix and Sedge Brendan Parsons,
Cali Olleck
Salmo T3 Farm
Soil Matters Mira Grbich,
Nada Grbich
Castlegar T3 Farm
Steel Horse Farm Stefan Haake,
Nyree Marsh
Castlegar Certified Farm
Tipiland Organic Produce Gary Diers Argenta Certified Farm
Tula Berry Farm Judi Morton Slocan Park Certified Farm/Poultry
Willet Peak Organics Steven Kruger Meadowcreek T3 Farm